• Clearance
  • New Items | Coupons | Gift Cards
  • About Us | FAQ
  • Contact
Bear Woods Supply Logo Wood Craft Parts
Shopping Cart | Checkout ()

USA Made Ash Dowel Rods

Kiln dried White Ash dowels are clear, smooth and accurately sized.


White Ash Dowels

Common Name: Ash, White Ash
Botanical Name: Fraxinus americana
Density - g/cc: 0.638
Density - lbs/cu.ft.: 39.83
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 11.01
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1294

We supply an extensive inventory of Ash dowel rods in sizes ranging from 1/2" to 1-1/4" diameters in /36" and 48" lengths.

Shopping Tips

1) Select a convenient bundle of Ash dowels by length / diameter below.

---OR--- Contact Us for a custom size or quantity of Ash Dowel Rods, or another wood species such as Soft Maple?

2) Mix & Match bundle quantities of any of our Poplar, Maple, Oak, Cherry, Walnut, Hickory or Ash wood dowel rods to get the best price per box.

3) Ash Dowel Rods are Made to Order and will be subject to a lead time - generally 2-4 weeks.  Need them faster? Contact us and we'll see what we can do to help.
 
4) Shipping price for bundles of dowels at checkout is an estimate, and we'll refund or request a little more to reflect actual charges. As this is a made to order item, please Review Terms and Conditions

What Customers say:


Learn about the Ash wood that is made into dowels: (White Ash Group) Important species of the white ash group are American white ash (Fraxinus americana), green ash (F. pennsylvanica), blue ash (F. quadrangulata), and Oregon ash (F. latifolia). The first three species grow in the eastern half of the United States. Oregon ash grows along the Pacific Coast.The heartwood of the white ash group is brown, and the sapwood is light-colored or nearly white. Second-growth trees are particularly sought after because of the inherent qualities of the wood from these trees: it is heavy, strong, hard, and stiff, and it has high resistance to shock. American white ash is used principally for nonstriking tool handles, oars, baseball bats, and other sporting and athletic goods. Principal uses for the white ash group are decorative veneer, cabinets, furniture, flooring, millwork, and crates.


 Other items related to ash dowel rods:

Dowel Pin Caps | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Dowel Pins | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Shaker Pegs | Bear Woods Supply  Wooden Plugs | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Ball Knobs | Bear Woods Supply