• Clearance
  • New Items + Coupons
  • About Us / FAQ
  • Contact Us
Bear Woods Supply Logo Wood Craft Parts
Shopping Cart | Checkout ()

Hard Maple Dowel Rods Made to Order

Maple dowels are kiln dried, clear, smooth and accurately sized. Soft Maple doweling also available by request.


Hard Maple Dowels Wood Specs

Common Name: Maple, Sugar
Botanical Name: Acer saccharum
Density - g/cc: 0.676
Density - lbs/cu.ft.: 42.20
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 10.97
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1290

Select Pre-bundled Maple Dowels in 36" or 48" lengths.

---OR---


Click Here to Request a Quote by Length up to 144" (12 feet) and Diameter up to 4 inches.

Great Pricing Either Way - Purchase Pre-Bundled Maple Dowels or Request a Custom Quote.

Maple Dowels Shopping Tips

1) Select a convenient bundle of Hard Maple dowels by length / diameter below.  36" Dowels are Followed by 48" Dowels or Contact Us for a custom size or quantity of Maple Dowel Rods, or another wood species such as Soft Maple?

2) Mix & match bundle quantities of any of our Poplar, Maple, Oak, Cherry, Walnut, Hickory, Mahogany or Ash wood dowel rods to get the best price per box.

3) Maple dowel rods are made to order (See Terms and Conditions) and will be subject to a lead time - generally 2 weeks.  Need them faster? Contact us and we'll see what we can do to help.

4) Some singles of dowel rods are available - check options here.

What Customers say:

About the Hard Maple that is turned into Dowel Rods

Hard maple includes sugar maple (Acer sac‑charum). Sugar maple is also known as rock maple. Maple lumber is manufactured principally in the Middle Atlantic,Great Lake States and Canadian Provinces.The heartwood is usually light reddish brown but sometimes considerably darker. The sapwood is commonly white with a slight reddish-brown tinge. It is usually 8 to 12 cm (3 to 5 in.) wide. Hard maple has a fine, uniform texture. It is heavy, strong, stiff, hard, and resistant to shock and has high shrinkage. The grain of sugar maple is generally straight, but birdseye, curly, or fiddleback grain is often selected for furniture or novelty items.Hard maple is used principally for lumber and veneer. A large proportion is manufactured into flooring, furniture, cabinets, cutting boards and blocks, pianos, billiard cues, handles, novelties, bowling alleys, dance and gymnasium floors, spools, and bobbins.

Other items related to maple wood dowel rods:

Dowel Pin Caps | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Dowel Pins | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Shaker Pegs | Bear Woods Supply 

 Wooden Plugs | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Ball Knobs | Bear Woods Supply  hard wood finials | Bear Woods Supply