• Clearance
  • New Items + Coupons
  • About Us / FAQ
  • Contact Us
Bear Woods Supply Logo Wood Craft Parts
Shopping Cart | Checkout ()

Hickory Doweling Made to Order

American Made Hickory Dowel Rods. Kiln dried, clear, smooth and accurately sized.

About Hickory Wood for Dowels

Common Name: Hickory, mockernut
Botanical Name: Hicoria alba
Density - lbs/cu.ft: 51.21
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 13.56
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1570




Common Name: Hickory, pignut
Botanical Name: Hicoria glabra
Density - lbs/cu.ft: 51.21
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 14.25
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1603

 



Common Name: Hickory, shagbark
Botanical Name: Hicoria ovata
Density - lbs/cu.ft: 52.17
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 14.39
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1525

Select Pre-bundled Hickory Dowels in 36" or 48" lengths.

---OR---


Click Here to Request a Quote by Length up to 144" (12 feet) and Diameter up to 4 inches.

Shopping Tips

1) Select a convenient bundle of Hickory dowels by length / diameter below. 36 inch dowels, followed by 48 inch.  Shipping is calculated at checkout.  Or Contact Us for a custom size or quantity of Hickory Doweling

2) Mix & Match bundle quantities of any of our Poplar, Maple, Oak, Cherry, Walnut, Hickory or Ash wood dowel rods to get the best price per box.

3) Hickory Dowel Rods are Made to Order (See Terms) and will be subject to a lead time - generally 2 weeks.  Need them faster? Contact us and we'll see what we can do to help.

4) Some Single Hickory Dowels are available - check out our selection of Single dowels, ready to ship.

What Customers say:


About the Hickory that is made into Dowels: (True Hickory Group). True hickories are found throughout the eastern half of the United States. The species most important commercially are shagbark (Carya ovata), pignut (C. glabra), shellbark (C. laciniosa), and mockernut (C. tomentosa). The greatest commercial production of the true hickories for all uses is in the Middle Atlantic and Central States, with the Southern and South Atlantic States rapidly expanding to handle nearly half of all hickory lumber. The sapwood of the true hickory group is white and usually quite wide, except in old, slow-growing trees. The heartwood is reddish. The wood is exceptionally tough, heavy, hard, and strong, and shrinks considerably in drying. The major use for high quality hickory is for tool handles that require high shock resistance. It is also used for ladder rungs, athletic goods, agricultural implements, dowels, gymnasium apparatuses, poles, and furniture.


Other items related to hickory dowel rods:

Dowel Pin Caps | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Dowel Pins | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Shaker Pegs | Bear Woods Supply  
Wooden Plugs | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Ball Knobs | Bear Woods Supply  wooden finials | Bear Woods Supply