/>
Navigation
>

Black Walnut Dowels - Premium Hardwood

USA Made, Kiln dried Black Walnut Dowel Rods - clear, smooth and accurately sized.


buy walnut dowel rods and walnut dowels | Bear Woods Supply
Walnut Wood for Dowels

Common Name: Walnut, black
Botanical Name: Juglans nigra
Density - g/cc: 0.562
Density - lbs/cu.ft.: 35.09
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 10.42
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1185

Walnut is a premium wood and is loved for its natural color - Contact us to Request a Custom Quote.


 Walnut Dowel Rods are Made to Order and will be subject to a lead time - generally 2-4 weeks.  Need them faster? Contact us and we'll see what we can do to help.

Contact us to Request a Custom Quote.

What

Customers say


About the Black Walnut that is turned into dowels. Black walnut (Juglans nigra) ranges from Vermont to the Great Plains and southward into Louisiana and Texas. A favored wood of cabinetmakers in North America for generations.


 

Other items related to walnut dowel rods:

Dowel Pin Caps | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Dowel Pins | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Shaker Pegs | Bear Woods Supply  Wooden Plugs | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Ball Knobs | Bear Woods Supply  wooden finials | Bear Woods Supply  Sandpaper & Abrasives | Bear Woods Supply